Calendar

We set our calendar on a quarterly basis at club meetings open to all members. Events will be added during that period and we welcome news of any equestrian activities, even if they are not AIRC-affiliated. The North West Riding Clubs Facebook page is a great source of information on non-AIRC events which are being run in our area. It can be found at https://www.facebook.com/North-West-Riding-Clubs-501896616870279/?ref=br_tf&epa=SEARCH_BOX

 

 

· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·

Every Tuesday

Flatwork\ Jumping lessons, Milford
Contact Patricia Warren by lunchtime on Tuesday, 086-3761863

· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·

January

Fri 25th – Wii night – Nadine & Damian Gallagher’s – Contact Damian on 087 7631911 or Nadine on 087 9337854

February

Fri 1st – Pilates – contact Ruth McCrossan on 086 3179328

Sun 3rd – NWRC spring league – Twin Towns Equestrian Centre, Ballybofey.

Sun 10th – Training show, Templemore Equestrian Centre – contact Cormac on 087 2514417

Sun 17th – NWRC spring league – Drumanoo Equestrian, Killybegs

Fri 22nd – Meal & Bowling night, Arena7, Letterkenny – Contact Marina on 086 8216335

Mon 25th – Interclub meeting, 8pm, Glencar Inn

March

Sun 3rd – NWRC spring league – Greenacres Equestrian Centre, Convoy.

Sun 10th – NWRC spring league – Gordon’s Bay Equestrian, Carrigart.

Mon 18th – Training show, Templemore Equestrian Centre – contact Cormac on 087 2514417

Sun 24th – NWRC spring league final – Templemore Equestrian Centre

Fri 29th – Gridwork lesson, venue tbc – contact Cormac on 087 2514417

Sun 31st – AIRC national hunter trial championships – Annaharvey Equestrian Centre, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

April

Fri 5th -Gridwork lesson, Greenacres E.C Convoy – contact Cormac on 087 2514417

Thurs 11th -Gridwork lesson, Greenacres E.C Convoy- contact Cormac on 087 2514417

Thurs 18th -Gridwork lesson, Greenacres E.C Convoy- contact Cormac on 087 2514417

Sun 28th – Audrey Jacob Team Challenge, Eglinton Equestrian Centre

May

Sun 12th – Inishowen Show, incorporating Regional Dressage Qualifiers – Eglinton Equestrian Centre

Sun 19th – RDS Team showjumping qualifier – Tubberbride Equestrian Centre

Sat 25th & Sun 26th – Carrickfinn camping – contact Damian on 087 7631911

June

Mon 3rd – Charity rideout – Harveys Point Hotel

Sat 8th & Sun 9th – AIRC Festival – Mullingar

Sun 9th – Greenacres Pre-gala show, non-AIRC.

Sat 29th – Finn Valley Show, non-AIRC

July

Fri 5th – Go Karting – contact Marina on 086 8216335

Sun 14th – Show Jumping Championships – Mullingar

Sun 14th – Greenacres Show, non-AIRC

Sun 28th – Regional training day – Gordon’s Bay

August

Wed 7th to Sun 11th – Dublin Horse Show

Sun 18th – National Dressage Championships – Mullingar

Sun 18th – Ballyshannon show, non-AIRC

Sun 25th – Gordon’s Bay hunter trials, non-AIRC

September

Mon 2nd – Inter club meeting

Sun 8th – Donegal Gaeltacht Beach show

Sat 14th or Sun 15th – Treasure Hunt – contact Francis on 086 3722542

Sun 22nd – Derby show – Greenacres Equestrian Centre, Convoy

October

Sun 27th – Autumn League – venue tbc

November

Sun 3rd – Autumn league – venue tbc

Sun 17th – Autumn league – venue tbc

Sun 24th – Autumn league – venue tbc

Sat 30th – North West Riding Clubs dinner dance – Villa Rose, Ballybofey.

December

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements