Calendar

We set our calendar on a quarterly basis at club meetings open to all members. Events will be added during that period and we welcome news of any equestrian activities, even if they are not AIRC-affiliated.

REGIONAL CALENDAR 2017

APRIL

SUN 2nd National Hunter Trials

SAT 8th Galway xjump and Dressage

SUN 9th Castle Carriage Training Day

SAT 15th Springmount xjump

SAT 22nd & SUN 23rd Corrib pre festival 2 day show

Sat 29th Ballinasloe Training Day

SUN 30th Benbulben

MAY

SUN 7th  NW The Audrey Jacob Team Challenge and Dressage qualifier

SUN 14th Castle Carriage

SUN 21st Team SJ Qualifier

SUN 28th Donegal Gaeltacht One Day Event

JUNE

SUN 4th Letterkenny Hillsborough challenge

SUN 4th South Rosscommon

SAT 10th & SUN 11th AIRC Festival

SUN 18th Dalysgrove

FRI 23rd Regional Meeting Sligo

SUN 25th Inishowen show

· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·

Every Tuesday

Flatwork\ Jumping lessons, Milford
Contact Patricia Warren by lunchtime on Tuesday, 086-3761863

· · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·

LETTERKENNY RIDING CLUB EVENTS/CALENDAR

JANUARY

Monday 9th –  Club Meeting, 8pm – Tri na nOg-  All welcome.

Friday 14th -Wii night – Damien & Nadine’s  8pm till late.

Monday 16th –inter club meeting-Tri na nOg, 8pm – all welcome

Sunday 22nd – Grading day, 12:30 – Templemore  x poles – advanced open – jumping and dressage

Friday 27th – jumping lesson with Kelda all levels – contact Anne Chambers

 

FEBRUARY

Friday 3rd – flatwork lesson with Mary Finnegan – Harleys  contact Vera

Friday 10th  – flatwork lesson with Mary Finneran – Harleys – contact Vera

Friday 17th – flatwork lesson with Mary Finnegan – Harleys – contact Vera

 

SPRING LEAGUE  – 5th February – 12th February   &

26th February – Templemore 

 

MARCH 

 

SPRING LEAGUE – 5th March –  FINAL 19th March – Templemore

Sunday 26th – x country practise – venue to be decided – contact Louise or Hazel

 

APRIL 

Sunday 2nd – AIRC Hunter Trials – Anna Harvey

Friday 7th – club meeting, 8 pm – Tir na nOg – All welcome

Monday 10th sub – region meeting – 8pm – Tir na nOg – all welcome

MAY 

Sunday 7th May – Audrey Jacob team challenge

Sunday 21st May – Team RDS qualifier

JUNE

Sunday 4th June-  Hillsborough Derby

Friday 9th June –  club meeting – 8pm – Sir na nOg – all welcome

Friday 16th June – lesson with Kelda contact Ann

Sunday 25th June – Inishowen show – Lenamore

Monday 26th June – sub region meeting – 8pm- Sir na nOg – all welcome

 

JULY

Sunday 2nd July – Francis and Maura’s famous treasure hunt details to follow

Friday 7th July – Enda and Marina’s annual  x country fun evening

Saturday 15th July – Regional training day – Gordons Bay  application form from Anne

Sunday 30th July – Fundraising Ride out Contact Ann,

 

AUGUST

Saturday 19th – Sunday 20th August – weekend to Carrigart contact Marina TBC

 

SEPTEMBER

Sunday 3rd – 2nd leg of 2 phase league Drumanoo, Killybegs Tirconail RC

Saturday 9th -Sunday 10th September – Annual weekend away to Bundoran contact Damien

Sunday  24th September – 3rd leg of 2 phase league Deelside, Drumkeen Letterkenny RC

 

OCTOBER 

Sunday 8th October – Final of 2 phase league – Gordons bay Equestrian, Carrigart Donegal Gaeltacht

 

 

 

 

Advertisements